Miss. Code Ann. § 65-7-7
Road not to be obstructed
Codes, Hutchinson’s 1848, ch. 10, art. 7 (32); 1857, ch. 15, art. 24; 1871, § 2361; 1880, § 855; 1892, § 3889; 1906, § 4396; Hemingway’s 1917, § 7076; 1930, § 6315; 1942, § 8289…
If any person shall fell any bush or tree and leave any portion thereof in any stream or on any public highway, road, or ditch draining the roadway or obstruct the same in any manner whatever, and not immediately remove the obstruction, the overseer of the road shall remove the same, and the person so felling the tree or bush, or otherwise obstructing the road or water shall forfeit and pay all expenses of removing the same, to be recovered before any justice of the peace of the county, in the name of the county. It is the duty of the overseer to cause suit to be commenced therefor, and such person shall be liable for all damages occasioned to another by the obstruction. However, no cattle gap placed on a county road, subject to overflow by the Mississippi River and not protected by levees, shall be considered an obstruction in the public road if such cattle gap is installed with the permission of the board of supervisors and the person installing same also provides a gate adjacent to the road for the passage of stock.
Any violation of this section shall also, upon conviction, be punishable as provided under Section 99-19-31.