Miss. Code Ann. § 7-9-19
States taxes collected paid direct to treasurer
Codes, 1930, § 7180; 1942, § 4309; Laws, 1928, Ex. ch. 30; Laws, 1984, ch. 488, § 128; Laws, 1989, ch. 532, § 39, eff from and after July 1, 1989.
All taxes, fees and penalties that may be hereafter collected for or in the name of the State of Mississippi shall be paid direct to the Treasurer of the state, as now provided by law, by the officer charged with the duty of collecting the same, with an itemized statement to be filed with the State Fiscal Officer, showing from whom collected and to what account to be credited. All fees and commissions that may be due to any officer for collecting same shall be paid to such officer by the State Treasurer on a warrant issued therefor by the State Fiscal Officer. This section shall not apply to ad valorem taxes, nor to any other collection of taxes by tax collectors of the several counties collecting taxes for the state.
Any officer charged with the duty of collecting such taxes, fees and penalties who willfully fails to comply with the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall forfeit all fees and commissions that may be due him for collecting the same and, in addition, shall be fined not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or imprisoned for six (6) months, or suffer both such fine and imprisonment.