Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-13
Maximum and minimum recovery
Known as the Workers’ Compensation Law
Codes, 1942, § 6998-07; Laws, 1948, ch. 354, § 6b; Laws, 1950, ch. 412, § 4; Laws, 1958, ch. 454, § 2; Laws, 1960, ch. 279; Laws, 1968, ch. 559, § 4; Laws, 1972, ch. 522, § 2; L…
(1) Compensation for disability or in death cases shall not exceed sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66-2/3%) of the average weekly wage for the state per week, nor shall it be less than Twenty-five Dollars ($25.00) per week except in partial dependency cases and in partial disability cases.
(2) Maximum recovery: The total recovery of compensation hereunder, exclusive of medical payments under Section 71-3-15, arising from the injury to an employee or the death of an employee, or any combination of such injury or death, shall not exceed the multiple of four hundred fifty (450) weeks times sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66-2/3%) of the average weekly wage for the state.