Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-179
Immunity from liability
Known as the Workers’ Compensation Law
Laws, 1988, ch. 554, § 15; Laws, 2003, ch. 553, § 7; Laws, 2004, ch. 555, § 13, eff from and after July 1, 2004.
Subject to Section 71-3-174, there shall be no liability on the part of and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against any individual self-insurer, any group self-insurer, association, agents and employees of an association, board of directors of an association, and the commission and its employees and representatives, or any of them, for any good faith, affirmative action taken by any of them in the performance of their powers and duties under Sections 71-3-151 through 71-3-181. This section does not apply to individual employers who are members of a group self-insurer. Such immunity shall not extend to any acts of gross negligence by any such individual self-insurer, group self-insurer, association, agents and employees of an association, board of directors of an association and the commission and its employees and representative committed in the performance of their duties hereunder.