Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-27
Aliens
Known as the Workers’ Compensation Law
Codes, 1942, §§ 6998-13, 6998-14; Laws, 1948, ch. 354, §§ 9, 9h; Laws, 1950, ch. 412, § 7; Laws, 1958, ch. 454, § 4; Laws, 1968, ch. 559, § 7; reenacted without change, Laws, 19…
Compensation under this chapter to aliens not residents (or about to become nonresidents) of the United States or Canada shall be in the same amount as provided for residents, except that dependents in any foreign country shall be limited to surviving wife and child or children or, if there be no surviving wife or child or children, to surviving father or mother whom the employee has supported, either wholly or in part, for the period of one (1) year prior to the date of the injury, and except that the commission may, at its option or upon the application of the insurance carrier, commute all future installments of compensation to be paid to such aliens by payment of a lump sum equal to the present value of all future payments of compensation computed at four percent (4%) discount compounded annually.