Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-69
Penalty for misrepresentation
Known as the Workers’ Compensation Law
Codes, 1942, § 6998-35; Laws, 1948, ch. 354, § 29; reenacted without change, Laws, 1982, ch. 473, § 35; reenacted without change, Laws, 1990, ch. 405, § 37; Laws, 1995, ch. 598,…
Any person who willfully makes any false or misleading statement or representation for the purpose of obtaining or wrongfully withholding any benefit or payment under this chapter is guilty of a felony and on conviction thereof may be punished by a fine of not to exceed Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) or double the value of the fraud, whichever is greater, or by imprisonment not to exceed three (3) years, or by both fine and imprisonment.