Miss. Code Ann. § 71-5-131
Privileged communications [Repealed effective July 1, 2023]
Known as the Mississippi Employment Security Law
Codes, 1942, § 7412; Laws, 1940, ch. 295, § 9; Laws, 1948, ch. 412, § 6g(2); Laws, 1952, ch. 383, § 4g(2); Laws, 1958, ch. 533, § 6g(2); Laws, 1962, ch. 564, § 3g(2); Laws, 2004…
All letters, reports, communications, or any other matters, either oral or written, from the employer or employee to each other or to the department or any of its agents, representatives or employees, which shall have been written, sent, delivered or made in connection with the requirements and administration of this chapter shall be absolutely privileged and shall not be made the subject matter or basis of any suit for slander or libel in any court of the State of Mississippi unless the same be false in fact and maliciously written, sent, delivered or made for the purpose of causing a denial of benefits under this chapter.