Miss. Code Ann. § 73-23-37
Acts and services not prohibited
Known as the Mississippi Physical Therapy Practice Law
Laws, 1980, ch 543, § 4; reenacted, Laws, 1988, ch. 331, § 4; Laws, 1989, ch. 528, § 3, eff from and after July 1, 1989.
Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit:
Any persons licensed or registered in this state, under another law, from carrying out the therapy or practice for which they are duly licensed or registered;
Schools, YMCA’s, athletic clubs and similar organizations from furnishing services to their players and members, provided that they do not represent themselves as physical therapists, as physical therapist assistants, or as providing physical therapy services;
The performance by any person of simple mechanical or machine-assisted acts in the physical care of a patient, not requiring the knowledge and skill of a physical therapist under the order or direction of a licensed doctor of medicine or dentistry or of a physical therapist assistant under the direct, on-site supervision of a licensed physical therapist.