Miss. Code Ann. § 73-26-1
Definitions
Laws, 2000, ch. 470, § 1, eff from and after July 1, 2000.
As used in this chapter:
“Board” means the State Board of Medical Licensure.
“Physician assistant” means a person who meets the board’s criteria for licensure as a physician assistant and is licensed as a physician assistant by the board. Nothing in this chapter authorizes the licensure of anesthesiologist’s assistants.
“Supervising physician” means a doctor of medicine or a doctor of osteopathic medicine who holds an unrestricted license from the board, and who is in the full-time practice of medicine and who has been approved by the board to supervise physician assistants.
“Supervision” means overseeing and accepting responsibility for the medical services rendered by a physician assistant in a manner approved by the board.