Miss. Code Ann. § 73-3-301
Disciplinary jurisdiction
Laws, 1974, ch. 566, § 1; reenacted, Laws, 1983, ch. 302, § 24; reenacted, Laws, 1991, ch. 526, § 27; reenacted, Laws, 1992, ch. 515, § 27, eff from and after July 1, 1992.
Any attorney regularly admitted to practice law in the state of Mississippi or any attorney specially admitted to practice law by a court of this state or any individual admitted to practice as an attorney in any other jurisdiction who regularly engages in the practice of law within this state as house counsel to corporations or other entities, counsel for governmental agencies, out-of-state lawyers admitted or permitted to practice law in this state by comity, bar examination or otherwise are subject to the exclusive and inherent disciplinary jurisdiction of the supreme court of Mississippi and the disciplinary agencies hereinafter established and designated; provided, however, nothing herein contained shall be construed to deny to any other court such powers as are necessary for that court to maintain control over practice in and proceedings conducted before it, such as the power of contempt, nor to prohibit local bar associations from censuring, suspending or expelling their members from membership in such local bar association.