Miss. Code Ann. § 73-3-345
Immunity from civil suit predicated on disciplinary proceedings
Laws, 1974, ch. 566, § 22; reenacted, Laws, 1983, ch. 302, § 47; reenacted, Laws, 1991, ch. 526, § 50; reenacted, Laws, 1992, ch. 515, § 50, eff from and after July 1, 1992.
All complaints filed pursuant hereto shall be absolutely privileged, and no lawsuit predicated thereon may be instituted, and each person, firm, association or legal entity filing such a complaint shall be immune from any civil suit predicated thereon. The board of commissioners, the committee on complaints, the executive director, the complaint counsel, the complaint tribunals, and their assistants, staff and employees shall be immune from civil suit for any conduct arising out of the performance of their official duties. Every person shall be immune from civil suit for all of his sworn or written statements made or given in the course of any investigation, investigatory hearing, formal hearing or review proceedings held and conducted under these disciplinary rules.