Miss. Code Ann. § 73-3-35
Oath in each court
Codes, Hutchinson’s 1848, ch. 26, art. 3 (1, 3); 1857, ch. 9, art. 2; 1871, § 2245; 1880, § 2397; 1892, § 209; 1906, § 215; Hemingway’s 1917, § 189; 1930, § 3692; 1942, § 8664; …
Every attorney and counselor at law, before he or she shall be permitted to practice, shall produce his or her license in each court where he or she intends to practice, and in the presence of such court, shall take the following oath or affirmation to wit:
“I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will demean myself, as an attorney and counselor of this court, according to the best of my learning and ability, and with all good fidelity as well to the court as to the client; that I will use no falsehood nor delay any person’s cause for lucre or malice, and that I will support the Constitution of the State of Mississippi and the Constitution of the United States. So help me God.”
And thereupon the name of such person, with the date of his or her admission, shall be entered in a roll or book to be kept in each court for that purpose.