Miss. Code Ann. § 73-3-41
Persons convicted of felonies barred from admission; disbarment of licensed attorneys convicted of felonies
Codes, Hutchinson’s 1848, ch. 26, art. 3(5); 1857, ch. 9, art. 6; 1871, § 2249; 1880, § 2400; 1892, § 212; 1906, § 218; Hemingway’s 1917, § 192; 1930, § 3695; 1942, § 8667; reen…
Every person who has been or shall hereafter be convicted of felony in a court of this or any other state or a court of the United States, manslaughter or a violation of the Internal Revenue Code excepted, shall be incapable of obtaining a license to practice law. Any court of the State of Mississippi in which a licensed attorney shall have been convicted of a felony, other than manslaughter or a violation of the Internal Revenue Code, shall enter an order disbarring the attorney.