Miss. Code Ann. § 73-31-29
Communications by client to psychologist privileged [Repealed effective July 1, 2022]
Codes, 1942, § 8877-116; Laws, 1966, ch. 483, § 16; reenacted, Laws, 1980, ch. 495, § 15; reenacted, Laws, 1988, ch. 354, § 15; Laws, 2011, ch. 498, § 16; reenacted without chan…
A psychologist shall not be examined without the consent of his or her client as to any communication made by the client to the psychologist or the psychologist’s advice given thereon in the course of professional employment; nor shall a psychologist’s secretary, stenographer or clerk be examined without the consent of his or her employer concerning any fact, the knowledge of which he or she has acquired in that capacity.