Miss. Code Ann. § 73-35-1
Citation of chapter; license requirement
Codes, 1942, § 8920-01; Laws, 1954, ch. 318, § 1; reenacted, Laws, 1980, ch. 499, § 1; Laws, 1988, ch. 477, § 1, eff from and after January 1, 1989.
This chapter shall be known, and may be cited, as “the Real Estate Brokers License Law of 1954”; and from and after May 6, 1954, it shall be unlawful for any person, partnership, association or corporation to engage in or carry on, directly or indirectly, or to advertise or to hold himself, itself or themselves out as engaging in or carrying on the business, or act in the capacity of, a real estate broker, or a real estate salesperson, within this state, without first obtaining a license as a real estate broker or real estate salesperson as provided for in this chapter.