Miss. Code Ann. § 73-54-39
Competency of therapist or therapy associate to testify in alimony, custody or divorce actions
Known as the Marriage and Family Therapy Licensure Act
Laws, 1997, ch. 516, § 20; reenacted without change, Laws, 1999, ch. 438, § 25; reenacted without change, Laws, 2001, ch. 421, § 27; reenacted and amended, Laws, 2011, ch. 462, …
If both parties to a marriage have obtained marriage and family therapy by a licensed marriage and family therapist or marriage and family therapy associate, the therapist or therapy associate shall not be competent to testify in an alimony, custody or divorce action concerning information acquired in the course of the therapeutic relationship.