Miss. Code Ann. § 73-7-35
Limitations on location of professional practice [Repealed effective July 1, 2021]
Codes, 1942, § 8915-17.5; Laws, 1964, ch. 450, § 17; reenacted without change, Laws, 1983, ch. 487, § 18; Laws, 1987, ch. 516, § 17; Laws, 1988, ch. 537, § 2; reenacted, Laws, 1…
(1) No person licensed pursuant to this chapter shall practice his or her profession except within the physical confines of a salon possessing and displaying a properly executed license issued pursuant to Section 73-7-17. However, this requirement shall not prevent a person from rendering his or her services to any person who may be confined to his or her home, a hospital, or other place as a result of illness, and cosmetologists shall be permitted to render their services to deceased persons away from their salons.
(2) No salon owner licensed pursuant to this chapter shall allow a cosmetologist, esthetician, or manicurist to practice his/her profession in the salon without possessing a valid license issued pursuant to this chapter.