Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-204
Formation in general
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
Codes, 1942, § 41A:2-204; Laws, 1966, ch. 316, § 2-204, eff March 31, 1968.
(1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.
(2) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.
(3) Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.