Miss. Code Ann. § 75-76-127
Supreme Court review of circuit court decision; availability of judicial review of particular decisions or orders of commission; availability of writs or equitable proceedings
Known as the Mississippi Gaming Control Act
Laws, 1990 Ex Sess, ch. 45, § 64, eff from and after passage (approved June 29, 1990
(1) Any party aggrieved by the final decision in the circuit court after a review of the decision and order of the commission may appeal to the Supreme Court in the manner and within the time provided by law for appeals in civil cases. The Supreme Court shall follow the same procedure thereafter as in appeals in civil actions and may affirm, reverse or modify the decision as the record and law warrant.
(2) The judicial review by the circuit and Supreme Courts afforded in this chapter is the exclusive method of review of the commission’s actions, decisions and orders in disciplinary hearings. Judicial review is not available for actions, decisions and orders of the commission relating to the denial of a license or to limited or conditional licenses. Extraordinary common law writs or equitable proceedings are available except where statutory judicial review is made exclusive or is precluded or where the use of those writs or proceedings is precluded by specific statute.