Miss. Code Ann. § 75-76-167
Resolution of claim by patron; judicial review of decision of commission; petition for review
Known as the Mississippi Gaming Control Act
Laws, 1990 Ex Sess, ch. 45, § 85, eff from and after passage (approved June 29, 1990
(1) Any person aggrieved by a final decision or order of the commission made after hearing by the commission pursuant to Sections 75-76-159 through 75-76-165, inclusive, may obtain a judicial review thereof in the circuit court of the county in which the dispute between the licensee and patron arose.
(2) The judicial review must be instituted by filing a petition within twenty (20) days after the effective date of the final decision or order. The petition must set forth the order or decision appealed from and the grounds or reasons why petitioner contends a reversal or modification should be ordered.
(3) Copies of the petition must be served upon the executive director and all other parties of record, or their counsel of record, either personally or by certified mail.
(4) The court, upon a proper showing, may permit other interested persons to intervene as parties to the appeal or as friends of the court.
(5) The filing of the petition does not stay enforcement of the decision or order of the commission, but the commission itself may grant a stay upon such terms and conditions as it deems proper.