Miss. Code Ann. § 75-76-89
Merger of multiple licenses issued to same person; more than one licensed operation at single establishment prohibited; permission required to establish sports pool or race book on premises of licensed establishment
Known as the Mississippi Gaming Control Act
Laws, 1990 Ex Sess, ch. 45, § 45, eff from and after passage (approved June 29, 1990
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this section, all licenses issued to the same person, including a wholly owned subsidiary of that person, for the operation of any game, including a sports pool or race book, which authorize gaming at the same establishment must be merged into a single gaming license. A gaming license may not be issued to any person if the issuance would result in more than one licensed operation at a single establishment, whether or not the profits or revenue from gaming are shared between the licensed operations.
(2) A person who has been issued a gaming license may establish a sports pool or race book on the premises of the establishment at which he conducts a gaming operation only after obtaining permission from the executive director.