Miss. Code Ann. § 75-77-19
Chapter provisions are not waivable; severability
Laws, 1977, ch. 419, § 10; Laws, 1997, ch. 318, § 12; Laws, 2001, ch. 495, § 38, eff from and after Jan. 1, 2002.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in Section 75-77-6, the provisions of this chapter shall not be waivable in any contract, and any such attempted waiver shall be null and void.
(2) If any provision or item of this chapter or the application thereof is held invalid, it shall not affect other provisions, items or applications of this chapter which can be given effect without the invalid provisions, items or applications, and to this end the provisions of this chapter are hereby declared severable.