Miss. Code Ann. § 75-9-301
Law governing perfection and priority of security interests
Former 1972 Code § 75-9-301 [Codes, 1942, § 41A:9-301; Laws, 1966, ch. 316, § 9-301; Laws, 1977, ch. 452, § 14; Laws, 1986, ch. 343, § 1; Laws, 1996, ch. 468, § 62, eff from and…
Except as otherwise provided in Sections 75-9-303 through 75-9-306, the following rules determine the law governing perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, while a debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral.
(2) While collateral is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a possessory security interest in that collateral.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (4), while tangible negotiable documents, goods, instruments, money or tangible chattel paper is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs:
(4) The local law of the jurisdiction in which the wellhead or minehead is located governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in as-extracted collateral.
Perfection of a security interest in the goods by filing a fixture filing;
Perfection of a security interest in timber to be cut; and
The effect of perfection or nonperfection and the priority of a nonpossessory security interest in the collateral.