Miss. Code Ann. § 75-9-401
Alienability of debtor’s rights
Former 1972 Code § 75-9-401 [Codes, 1942, § 41A:9-401; Laws, 1966, ch. 316, § 9-401; Laws, 1968, ch. 489, § 1; Laws, 1977, ch. 452, § 24; Laws, 1982, ch. 439; Laws, 1984, ch. 45…
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and Sections 75-9-406, 75-9-407, 75-9-408, and 75-9-409, whether a debtor’s rights in collateral may be voluntarily or involuntarily transferred is governed by law other than this article.
An agreement between the debtor and secured party which prohibits a transfer of the debtor’s rights in collateral or makes the transfer a default does not prevent the transfer from taking effect.