Miss. Code Ann. § 75-9-506
Effect of errors or omissions
Former 1972 Code § 75-9-506 [Codes, 1942, § 41A:9-506; Laws, 1966, ch. 316, § 9-506, eff March 31, 1968] is now found in comparable provisions enacted at §§ 75-9-623 and 75-9-62…
A financing statement substantially satisfying the requirements of this part is effective, even if it has minor errors or omissions, unless the errors or omissions make the financing statement seriously misleading.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with Section 75-9-503(a) is seriously misleading.
If a search of the records of the filing office under the debtor’s correct name, using the filing office’s standard search logic, if any, would disclose a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with Section 75-9-503(a), the name provided does not make the financing statement seriously misleading.
For purposes of Section 75-9-508(b), the “debtor’s correct name” in subsection (c) means the correct name of the new debtor.