Miss. Code Ann. § 77-3-1
Application of article to municipal public utilities
Codes, 1942, § 7716-01; Laws, 1956, ch. 372, § 1; Laws, 1968, ch 502, § 1; Laws, 1990, ch. 455, § 2, eff from and after July 1, 1990.
Except as otherwise provided in Section 77-3-6, any public utility as defined in paragraph (d) of Section 77-3-3, owned or operated by a municipality shall not be subject to the provisions of this article, except as to extension of utilities greater than one (1) mile outside corporate boundaries after March 29, 1956.