Miss. Code Ann. § 77-3-12
Certificate of public convenience and necessity grants exclusive right to public utility to provide services for which certificate issued; utility systems authorized to extend facilities through certificated area of another utility for purposes other than certificated need
Laws, 2002, ch. 499, § 27, eff from and after passage (approved Apr. 1, 2002
(1) A certificate of public convenience and necessity issued by the Public Service Commission authorizing public utility services to or for the public for compensation in an area grants an exclusive right to the public utility to provide that service in the certificated area.
(2) Nothing contained in subsection (1) of this section or any other provision of law shall prohibit any utility system from extending its system plant, lines or other facilities in or through the certificated area of another utility for purposes other than providing services to or for the public for compensation in such certificated area similar to those services provided by the certificated utility.