Miss. Code Ann. § 77-9-225
Locomotives to give warning when approaching crossings; penalty
Codes, 1930, §§ 6125, 6126; 1942, §§ 7777, 7778; Laws, 1924, ch. 320; Laws, 1952, ch. 332; Laws, 1992, ch. 496, § 61, eff from and after July 1, 1992.
Every railroad company shall cause each locomotive engine run by it to be provided with a bell of at least thirty (30) pounds weight and with a whistle or horn which can be heard distinctly at a distance of three hundred (300) yards, and shall cause the bell to be rung or the whistle or horn to be blown at the distance of at least three hundred (300) yards from the place where the railroad crosses over any public highway or municipal street. The bell shall be kept ringing continuously or the whistle or horn shall be kept blowing at repeated intervals until said crossing is passed.
Every person, company or corporation violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not more than Fifty Dollars ($50.00) or be imprisoned not more than thirty (30) days, or be both so fined and imprisoned, in the discretion of the court.
The provisions of this section shall be enforced by the Mississippi Department of Transportation.