Miss. Code Ann. § 77-9-247
Railroads shall erect “railroad crossbuck.”
Codes, 1930, §§ 6123, 6126; 1942, §§ 7775, 7778; Laws, 1924, ch. 320; Laws, 1974, ch. 525 § 1; Laws, 1992, ch. 496, § 64, eff from and after July 1, 1992.
Every railroad corporation or company or person or persons operating or controlling any railroad track intersecting a public road or street at grade crossings shall erect and maintain at each such crossing the standard sign known as “railroad crossbuck,” the design of which has been standardized by the Association of American Railroads and which appears in the “Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices” for the State of Mississippi as adopted by the Commissioner of Public Safety, the Mississippi Transportation Commission and the United States Department of Transportation.
Provided, further, that said railroad crossbuck shall be reflectorized and be placed in the right side of the road or street on both sides of the railroad and shall indicate the number of tracks crossing the road or street in accordance with the aforesaid manual on uniform traffic control devices.
The provisions of this section shall be enforced by the Mississippi Department of Transportation.