Miss. Code Ann. § 81-3-3
Use of words “bank,” “banking,” “bankers,” “trust company,” etc.; supervision and assessment of banks
Codes, 1942, § 5155; Laws, 1934, ch. 146; Laws, 1958, ch. 161.
Every banking corporation organized under the laws of this state shall include the word “bank” or “banking” in its name. No corporation hereafter organized shall include in its name the words “bank,” “banker,” “bankers,” “banking” or “trust company,” or any of them, or any combination thereof, or any words of similar import, unless such corporation shall, by the express provisions of its charter, be limited solely to the doing of a banking or trust business, or a combination of banking and trust business as contemplated in this chapter; and all such corporations shall be incorporated and organized under and pursuant to the terms of this chapter providing for the incorporation of banking corporations and not otherwise.
Every corporation organized under the laws of this state for the purpose of conducting or carrying on a commercial banking business, or the business of a savings bank, or trust company, or the exercise of trust powers as defined in this title, or any combination thereof, shall be subject to supervision by the department of bank supervision and the state comptroller, and to assessments for the maintenance of said department as provided by law.