Miss. Code Ann. § 83-11-111
Excess insurance coverage
Codes, 1942, § 8285-56; Laws, 1966, ch. 524, § 6; Laws, 1979, ch. 429, § 3, eff from and after January 1, 1980.
Any policy which grants the coverage required for motor vehicle liability insurance may also grant any lawful coverage in excess of, or in addition to, the coverage specified for a motor vehicle liability policy, and the excess or additional coverage shall not be subject to the provisions of this article, except as otherwise provided in this article. With respect to a policy which grants this excess or additional coverage, the term “motor vehicle liability policy” as used herein shall apply only to that part of the coverage which is required by this article.
Any binder issued pending the issuance of a motor vehicle liability policy shall be considered as fulfilling the requirements for such policy.