Miss. Code Ann. § 83-11-5
Notice of cancellation
Codes, 1942, § 5670.8-103; Laws, 1970, ch. 450, § 3; Laws, 1989, ch. 410, § 2; Laws, 2006, ch. 480, § 2, eff from and after July 1, 2006.
No notice of cancellation of a policy to which Section 83-11-3 applies shall be effective unless mailed or delivered by the insurer to the named insured and to any named creditor loss payee at least thirty (30) days prior to the effective date of cancellation; provided, however, that where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium at least ten (10) days’ notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason therefor shall be given. Unless the reason accompanies or is included in the notice of cancellation, the notice of cancellation shall state or be accompanied by a statement that upon written request of the named insured, mailed or delivered to the insurer not less than fifteen (15) days prior to the effective date of cancellation, the insurer will specify the reason for such cancellation.
This section shall not apply to nonrenewal unless there is a named creditor loss payee.