Miss. Code Ann. § 83-11-501
Requirement that repairs be made at particular shop prohibited; insurer’s payment of lowest fair amount in geographic or trade area
Laws, 1989, ch. 415, § 1; Laws, 1992, ch. 528, § 1, eff from and after July 1, 1992.
No insurer may require as a condition of payment of a claim that repairs to a damaged vehicle, including glass repairs or replacements, must be made by a particular contractor or motor vehicle repair shop; provided, however, the most an insurer shall be required to pay for the repair of the vehicle or repair or replacement of the glass is the lowest amount that such vehicle or glass could be properly and fairly repaired or replaced by a contractor or repair shop within a reasonable geographical or trade area of the insured.