Miss. Code Ann. § 83-21-27
Permissible acts of surplus lines insurance producers
Codes, 1906, § 2609; Hemingway’s 1917, § 5072; 1930, § 5195; 1942, § 5705-03; Laws, 1954, ch. 307, § 3; Laws, 1958, ch. 448, § 2; Laws, 2011, ch. 380, § 7, eff from and after pa…
Nothing contained in Sections 83-21-17 through 83-21-31 shall authorize any person, firm, association, or corporation to guarantee or otherwise validate or secure the performance or legality of any agreement, instrument, or policy of insurance of any nonadmitted insurer, nor to permit or authorize any nonadmitted insurer to do any insurance business by or through any person or surplus lines insurance producer acting within this state; but surplus lines insurance producers licensed hereunder acting pursuant to the cited sections may issue and deliver to their clients, the insured, binders, policies, and other confirmation of direct insurance so lawfully placed, and shall not be personally liable to the holder of any policy of insurance so issued or delivered for any loss covered thereby.