Miss. Code Ann. § 83-5-5
Terms defined
Codes, 1906, §§ 2562, 2563; Hemingway’s 1917, §§ 5027, 5028; 1930, §§ 5130, 5131; 1942, §§ 5632, 5633.
When consistent with the context and not obviously used in a different sense, the term “company” or “insurance company”, as used in this chapter, includes all corporations, associations, partnerships, or individuals engaged as principals in the business of insurance or guaranteeing the obligations of others.
The word “domestic” designates those companies or other insurers incorporated or formed in this state; and the word “foreign”, when used without limitation, includes all those formed by authority of any other state or government, and whose home office is not located in this state.
A contract of insurance is an agreement by which one party for a consideration promises to pay money or its equivalent, or to do some act of value to the assured, upon the destruction, loss, or injury of something in which the assured or other party has an interest, as an indemnity therefor.