Miss. Code Ann. § 83-51-31
Prohibition against contract between certain health care entities and dentists from requiring that dentist provide services to subscribers at fee established by health care entity unless services are covered services under subscriber agreement
Laws, 2010, ch. 497, § 1; Laws, 2012, ch. 318, § 1, eff from and after July 1, 2012.
No contract between a health care entity that offers a dental plan or plans and a dentist for the provision of services to subscribers may require that a dentist provide services to his subscribers at a fee set by the health care entity unless the services are covered services under the applicable subscriber agreement. For the purposes of this section, “covered services” means services that are reimbursable under the applicable subscriber agreement, notwithstanding any deductibles, waiting periods or frequency limitations that may apply. For the purposes of this section, “dental plan” means any policy of insurance that is issued by a health care entity that provides for coverage of dental services not in connection with a medical plan.