Miss. Code Ann. § 83-9-27
Alcoholism care and treatment; coverage
Laws, 1974, ch. 522, § 1, eff from and after January 1, 1975.
Notwithstanding any provision of any policy of accident or sickness insurance as defined by Section 83-9-1, issued on or after January 1, 1975, whenever such policy provides for the reimbursement for loss resulting from sickness, or from bodily injury by accidental means, or both, said reimbursement shall include health service benefits to any insured or any person covered thereunder, on the same basis as other benefits, for care and treatment of alcoholism.
For purposes of Sections 83-9-27 through 83-9-31, alcoholism is defined as the chronic and habitual use of alcoholic beverages by any person to the extent that such person has lost the power of self-control with respect to the use of such beverages.