Miss. Code Ann. § 85-3-25
Homestead declaration; form; deposit with clerk of chancery court
Codes, 1892, § 1972; 1906, § 2148; Hemingway’s 1917, § 1823; 1930, § 1767; 1942, § 319.
Any citizen entitled to a homestead and desiring to select the same and obtain the advantages of such selection, may make a declaration thereof to the following effect, namely:
“The State of Mississippi,Homestead declaration. County of “I, John Doe [or Nancy Roe], a citizen of said state and county, do declare that I am entitled to a homestead in said county, and that I have selected the same as follows: [Here describe the land and premises. Append plat if desired.] “Witness my signature, this day of, A. D. “”
The declaration shall be acknowledged or proved as a deed is required to be, and deposited in the office of the clerk of the chancery court for record, in a book to be kept for that purpose, and styled “Homestead Record.”