Miss. Code Ann. § 85-7-429
Liability for falsely and knowingly filing claim of lien without just cause
Laws, 2014, ch. 487, § 15, eff from and after passage (approved Apr. 11, 2014
(1) Any person who shall falsely and knowingly file the claim of lien provided in this article without just cause shall be liable to every party injured thereby for a penalty equal to three (3) times the full amount for which the claim was filed, to be recovered in an action by any party so injured at any time within one hundred eighty (180) days from the filing of the claim of lien.
(2) Any person whose rights may be adversely affected by wrongful filing of a claim of lien, as provided by this article may, in addition to the remedies set forth in subsection (1) of this section, apply, upon seven (7) days’ notice, to the circuit, county or chancery court, to expunge or vacate the claim of lien, in accordance with Rule 81(d) (2) of the Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure.