Miss. Code Ann. § 87-3-7
Special form not required; gifts given under a power of attorney
Codes, 1880, § 1186; 1892, § 201; 1906, § 207; Hemingway’s 1917, § 2901; 1930, § 2956; 1942, § 252; Laws, 1999, ch. 405, § 1; Laws, 2017, ch. 419, § 19, eff from and after July …
(1) A letter of attorney to transact any business need only express plainly the authority conferred.
(2) If any power of attorney or other writing (a) authorizes an attorney-in-fact or other agent to do, execute or perform any act that the principal might or could do, or (b) evidences the principal’s intent to give the attorney-in-fact or agent full power to handle the principal’s affairs or deal with the principal’s property, the attorney-in-fact or agent shall have the power and authority to make gifts in any amount of any of the principal’s property to any individuals or to any organizations described in Sections 170(c) and 2522(a) of the Internal Revenue Code or corresponding future provisions of federal tax law, or both, in accordance with the principal’s personal history of making or joining in the making of lifetime gifts, including the authority to exercise all rights and powers granted to a fiduciary under the Revised Uniform Fiduciary Access to Digital Assets Act created under Chapter 23, Title 91.
(3) Subsection (2) as set forth above is declaratory of past and present law in the State of Mississippi, and shall be applied to all powers of attorney, whether executed before, on or after March 16, 1999.