Miss. Code Ann. § 89-1-21
How body politic, public or private corporation may convey land
Codes, 1857, ch. 36, art. 33; 1871, § 2316; 1880, § 1194; 1892, § 2437; 1906, § 2766; Hemingway’s 1917, § 2270; 1930, § 2120; 1942, § 841; Laws, 1956, ch. 175.
All bodies politic and public corporations may convey their lands by and under the corporate seal and the signature of an officer; and such officer signing the same may acknowledge the execution of the deed, or proof thereof may be made as in other cases.
Any private corporation may convey lands by a conveyance signed in its name by an officer or by an authorized agent or attorney in fact; and such officer, agent or attorney in fact signing the same may acknowledge the execution of the conveyance, or proof thereof may be made as in other cases. The absence of the corporate seal shall not affect the validity of a conveyance by a private corporation so executed.