Miss. Code Ann. § 89-1-3
Land to be conveyed only by writing
Codes, Hutchinson’s 1848, ch. 42, art. 1 (1); 1857, ch. 36, art. 19; 1871, § 2302; 1880, § 1188; 1892, § 2434; 1906, § 2763; Hemingway’s 1917, § 2267; 1930, § 2111; 1942, § 832.
An estate of inheritance or freehold, or for a term of more than one (1) year, in lands shall not be conveyed from one to another unless the conveyance be declared by writing signed and delivered.