Miss. Code Ann. § 89-1-33
Effect of word “warrant” in conveyance
Codes, 1880, § 1233; 1892, § 2480; 1906, § 2817; Hemingway’s 1917, § 2318; 1930, § 2122; 1942, § 843.
The word “warrant” without restrictive words in a conveyance shall have the effect of embracing all of the five (5) covenants known to common law, to wit: seizin, power to sell, freedom from incumbrance, quiet enjoyment and warranty of title.