Miss. Code Ann. § 89-1-43
Mortgages and trust estates; trust estates subject to execution
Codes, 1857, ch. 36, art. 12; 1871, § 2295; 1880, § 1204; 1892, § 2449; 1906, § 2779; Hemingway’s 1917, § 2283; 1930, § 2128; 1942, § 849.
Estates of any kind holden or possessed in trust for another, shall be subject to the like debts and charges of the person to whose use or for whose benefit they are holden or possessed as they would have been subject to them if the person had owned the like interest in the thing holden or possessed as he may own in the uses or trusts thereof, whether the trusts be fully executed or not. Said estates may be sold under execution at law, so as to pass whatever interest the cestui que trust may have; and, before a sale under a mortgage or deed of trust, the mortgagor or grantor shall be deemed the owner of the legal title of the property conveyed in such mortgage or deed of trust, except as against the mortgagee and his assigns, or the trustee after breach of the condition of such mortgage or deed of trust.