Miss. Code Ann. § 89-1-5
Words of inheritance not necessary
Codes, Hutchinson’s 1848, ch. 42, art. 1 (23); 1857, ch. 36, art. 2; 1871, § 2285; 1880, § 1189; 1892, § 2435; 1906, § 2764; Hemingway’s 1917, § 2268; 1930, § 2112; 1942, § 833.
Every estate in lands granted, conveyed, or devised, although the words deemed necessary by the common law to transfer an estate of inheritance be not added, shall be deemed a fee-simple if a less estate be not limited by express words, or unless it clearly appear from the conveyance or will that a less estate was intended to be passed thereby.