Miss. Code Ann. § 89-2-23
Landowner’s duty of care with respect to recreational users of land
Laws, 1986, ch. 360, § 2, eff from and after July 1, 1986.
Except as provided for in Section 89-2-27, a landowner: (a) shall owe no duty of care to keep land or premises safe for entry or use by others for hunting, fishing, trapping, camping, water sports, hiking or sightseeing; and (b) shall not be required to give any warning to any person entering on land or premises for hunting, fishing, trapping, camping, water sports, hiking or sightseeing as to any hazardous conditions or uses of, or hazardous structures or activities on such land or premises.