Miss. Code Ann. § 89-2-25
Effect of landowner’s permission to use land
Laws, 1986, ch. 360, § 3, eff from and after July 1, 1986.
Any landowner who gives permission to another person to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike or sightsee upon land or premises shall not, by the sole act of giving such permission, be considered or construed to have:
Extended any assurance that the premises are safe for such purposes;
Caused the person to whom permission has been granted to be constituted the legal status of an invitee to whom a duty of care is owed; or
Assumed responsibility or liability for any injury to such person or his property caused by any act of such person to whom permission has been granted, except as provided in Section 89-2-27.