Miss. Code Ann. § 89-8-23
Duties of landlord
Known as the Residential Landlord and Tenant Act
Laws, 1991, ch. 478, § 12, eff from and after July 1, 1991.
(1) A landlord shall at all times during the tenancy: Comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety;
(2) Maintain the dwelling unit, its plumbing, heating and/or cooling system, in substantially the same condition as at the inception of the lease, reasonable wear and tear excluded, unless the dwelling unit, its plumbing, heating and/or cooling system is damaged or impaired as a result of the deliberate or negligent actions of the tenant.
(3) No duty on the part of the landlord shall arise under this section in connection with a defect which is caused by the deliberate or negligent act of the tenant or persons on the premises with the tenant’s permission.
(4) Subject to the provisions of Section 89-8-5, the landlord and tenant may agree in writing that the tenant perform some or all of the landlord’s duties under this section, but only if the transaction is entered into in good faith.
(5) No duty on the part of the landlord shall arise under this section in connection with a defect which is caused by the tenant’s affirmative act or failure to comply with his obligations under Section 89-8-25.