Miss. Code Ann. § 9-1-41
Reasonableness of attorneys’ fees; evidence
Laws, 1990, ch. 393, § 1, eff from and after passage (approved March 13, 1990
In any action in which a court is authorized to award reasonable attorneys’ fees, the court shall not require the party seeking such fees to put on proof as to the reasonableness of the amount sought, but shall make the award based on the information already before it and the court’s own opinion based on experience and observation; provided however, a party may, in its discretion, place before the court other evidence as to the reasonableness of the amount of the award, and the court may consider such evidence in making the award.