Miss. Code Ann. § 9-11-33
Correction of errors or mistakes in proceedings or records; setting aside proceedings or judgments for good cause
Laws, 1990, ch. 437, § 1, eff from and after July 1, 1990.
A justice court judge may correct any errors or mistakes in any proceedings that are conducted before such judge or in the records of proceedings conducted before such judge. A justice court judge may set aside any proceeding or judgment in a case conducted before such judge upon a written order as may be just and proper after a proceeding in which the judge determines that good cause has been shown to support such order.